产品中心
Home > Products > Aluminum Bar > 6063 Aluminum Bar

6063 Aluminum Bar

    6063 Aluminum Bar

    6063 Aluminum Bar is a versatile aluminum alloy material known for its excellent extrusion performance, smooth surface finish, and good corrosion resistance. It is widely used in architectural profiles, industrial components, frames, and precision manufacturing. Available in customized sizes and finishes, 6063 aluminum bars provide reliable solutions for various engineering applications worldwide.
    Contact us Inquiry
  • WhatsApp:86150535649810

Product Description

6063 belongs to Al-Mg-Si heat-treatable 6xxx series alloy. It is the most popular extrusion aluminum with excellent extrudability, smooth anodizing effect and moderate strength.

 

Main Features

 1. Excellent extrusion performance

Great fluidity during hot extrusion. It can produce complex-shaped profiles and bright surface solid bars with few surface defects.

 2. Perfect surface treatment effect

Uniform grain structure. After anodizing, the surface gets bright, consistent color without streaks.

 3. Good machinability

Suitable for simple cutting, drilling and tapping. Low internal stress keeps dimensions stable after processing.

 4. Good corrosion resistance

Stable anti-oxidation performance under atmospheric and humid environments.

 

Tempers & Standards

 Common tempers: T5, T6

 Standard: EN AW-6063, ASTM B211

 We can provide EN 10204 3.1 material test certificates.

 

Applications

Architectural profiles, frame parts, light mechanical fittings, aluminum hardware, pipeline connectors, decorative components, low-load turning parts and general structural rods.


6063 Aluminum Bar Supplier for Precision Extrusion and Industrial Applications


At Shandong Hanglv International Trade Co., Ltd., we specialize in supplying reliable aluminum products and integrated supply chain solutions for customers worldwide. Located in Shandong Province, China, an important aluminum production and logistics region, we work with experienced aluminum manufacturers to provide stable aluminum materials for different industries.

Our product range includes Aluminum Plates, aluminum bars, Aluminum Tubes, Aluminum Profiles, aluminum coils, aluminum strips, aluminum foils, and customized aluminum structural components. Among these products, 6063 Aluminum Bar is widely used because of its excellent extrusion performance, smooth surface quality, good corrosion resistance, and flexible processing characteristics.

For industrial customers, choosing an aluminum bar supplier is not only about purchasing raw materials. They need stable quality, accurate specifications, reliable delivery, and professional technical support. We help customers from material selection and specification confirmation to quality inspection, packaging, and international shipment.

What Is 6063 Aluminum Bar?

6063 Aluminum Bar is an Aluminum Alloy Bar produced from 6063 aluminum alloy, which belongs to the aluminum-magnesium-silicon alloy family. It is one of the most commonly used aluminum alloys for extrusion applications because it provides excellent surface finish, good corrosion resistance, and easy processing characteristics.

Compared with high-strength aluminum alloys, 6063 aluminum focuses more on extrusion quality, appearance, and forming flexibility. It is widely selected for applications where designers need lightweight structures with clean surfaces and accurate shapes.

We supply different types of 6063 Aluminum Alloy Bar, including:

These aluminum bars are commonly used in architectural systems, industrial equipment, furniture components, automation structures, and customized aluminum products.

Why Choose 6063 Aluminum Bar?

When customers select aluminum materials, they usually consider several factors, including appearance, corrosion resistance, processing performance, weight, and cost efficiency.

6063 Aluminum Bar provides a practical combination of these advantages, making it a popular choice for industries that require both function and appearance.

Excellent Extrusion Performance

One of the biggest advantages of 6063 Aluminum Bar is its excellent extrusion capability.

The material can be easily formed into different shapes while maintaining stable dimensions and smooth surfaces. This makes it suitable for manufacturers producing customized aluminum structures.

For projects requiring complex profiles or precise shapes, 6063 aluminum provides good manufacturing flexibility.

Superior Surface Finish

6063 aluminum alloy is well known for its excellent surface quality after processing.

This advantage makes it especially suitable for applications where appearance matters, including architectural products, decorative components, and visible structural parts.

The material can also be processed with different surface treatments, such as:

  • Anodizing

  • Powder coating

  • Polishing

  • Brushing

Good Corrosion Resistance

6063 Aluminum Bar provides reliable corrosion resistance in many environments.

Like other aluminum alloys, it naturally forms a protective oxide layer that helps protect the surface from corrosion.

This makes it suitable for outdoor structures, building components, industrial equipment, and products exposed to normal environmental conditions.

Lightweight and Easy Installation

Aluminum has a lower density compared with steel materials. This lightweight advantage makes 6063 aluminum bar easier to transport, handle, and install.

For construction projects, automation systems, and equipment manufacturers, reducing material weight can improve installation efficiency and reduce overall project costs.

Good Processing Performance

6063 aluminum bar can be processed through various manufacturing methods, including:

  • Cutting

  • Drilling

  • Milling

  • Bending

  • Assembly

This flexibility allows manufacturers to create customized aluminum components according to different project requirements.

Main Applications of 6063 Aluminum Bar

Because of its excellent extrusion performance and attractive surface quality, 6063 Aluminum Bar is widely used in many industries.

1. Architectural Applications

6063 aluminum is one of the most commonly used alloys in architectural products.

Typical applications include:

  • Window and door systems

  • Building frames

  • Handrails

  • Decorative structures

  • Aluminum supports

Its smooth surface and good finishing ability make it suitable for visible building components.

2. Industrial Equipment

Manufacturers use 6063 aluminum bars for machine structures, support frames, brackets, and equipment components.

The material provides enough strength for many industrial applications while maintaining lightweight advantages.

3. Automation Systems

Modern factories require flexible materials for production lines and automation equipment.

6063 aluminum bars are widely used in:

  • Machine frames

  • Assembly systems

  • Workstations

  • Protective structures

4. Furniture and Consumer Products

Because of its good appearance and processing performance, 6063 aluminum is also used in furniture, displays, and consumer products.

Manufacturers can achieve clean designs with different surface finishes.

5. Transportation Components

6063 Aluminum Bar is used in transportation-related applications where lightweight structures and corrosion resistance are required.

It can be found in vehicle components, support structures, and customized aluminum parts.

6063 Aluminum Bar Performance Comparison

The following table provides a general comparison between 6063 aluminum bar and other commonly used aluminum materials. Actual performance may vary depending on temper, processing method, and product specifications.

MaterialDensityTensile Strength RangeMain Advantage
6063 Aluminum BarApprox. 2.70 g/cm³150-250 MPaExcellent extrusion and surface finish
6061 Aluminum BarApprox. 2.70 g/cm³240-310 MPaHigher strength and machining performance
7075 Aluminum BarApprox. 2.81 g/cm³400-500 MPaVery high strength
Carbon Steel BarApprox. 7.85 g/cm³350-550 MPaHigh strength but heavier

Data Source: Aluminum Association alloy information, ASTM aluminum standards, and general engineering material references. Values shown are typical ranges and may vary according to alloy condition and manufacturing process.

Our Experience Supplying 6063 Aluminum Bar

At Shandong Hanglv International Trade Co., Ltd., we understand that different customers have different aluminum requirements.

Some customers need standard aluminum bars for regular production, while others need customized dimensions, special surface treatment, or project-based supply solutions.

Before confirming an order, we communicate with customers about:

  • Alloy requirements

  • Dimensions and tolerances

  • Surface treatment needs

  • Application environment

  • Processing requirements

  • Delivery schedule

Through professional supply coordination and quality management, we help customers receive aluminum products that match their production needs.

Manufacturing Process of Our 6063 Aluminum Bar

Producing a reliable 6063 Aluminum Bar requires careful control of alloy composition, extrusion conditions, heat treatment, surface quality, and final inspection. At Shandong Hanglv International Trade Co., Ltd., we cooperate with experienced aluminum manufacturers and manage the supply process to ensure stable product performance.

For customers who use aluminum bars in construction, industrial equipment, and customized manufacturing, consistency is very important. A small difference in size, surface condition, or material performance may affect assembly accuracy and final product quality.

1. Aluminum Alloy Preparation

The production process begins with selecting suitable aluminum raw materials. 6063 aluminum alloy mainly contains magnesium and silicon, which provide good extrusion performance and balanced mechanical properties.

Before production, the chemical composition is checked to ensure the material meets required aluminum alloy standards.

Proper alloy preparation helps improve:

  • Material consistency

  • Extrusion performance

  • Surface quality

  • Corrosion resistance

2. Billet Casting Process

After alloy preparation, molten aluminum is cast into billets. These billets become the basic material used for extrusion.

During this stage, production conditions are controlled carefully to reduce internal defects and improve material uniformity.

High-quality aluminum billets provide a stable foundation for producing accurate and reliable aluminum bars.

3. Extrusion Manufacturing Process

Extrusion is the key production process for 6063 Aluminum Bar.

During extrusion, heated aluminum billets are pushed through specially designed dies to create the required bar shape.

The extrusion process allows manufacturers to produce aluminum bars with different shapes and sizes, including:

  • Round aluminum bars

  • Square aluminum bars

  • Rectangular aluminum bars

  • Customized aluminum sections

6063 aluminum is especially suitable for extrusion because it can achieve smooth surfaces and accurate profiles during processing.

4. Cooling and Straightening

After extrusion, aluminum bars are cooled under controlled conditions and then straightened to improve dimensional accuracy.

This step helps ensure:

  • Better straightness

  • Stable dimensions

  • Improved processing performance

5. Heat Treatment and Temper Control

Heat treatment is used to adjust the mechanical properties of 6063 aluminum bar.

Common tempers include:

  • 6063-T5: Commonly used condition with good strength and excellent extrusion performance

  • 6063-T6: Higher strength condition achieved through additional heat treatment

The suitable temper depends on customer requirements, application environment, and processing method.

6. Surface Treatment Options

One important advantage of 6063 aluminum alloy is its excellent surface treatment performance.

According to customer needs, we can support different finishing options, including:

  • Anodized surface

  • Powder coating

  • Polished surface

  • Brushed finish

  • Mill finish

These treatments improve appearance, surface protection, and product durability.

7. Final Inspection and Packaging

Before shipment, we arrange inspections based on product specifications and customer requirements.

Inspection items may include:

  • Alloy grade verification

  • Dimension measurement

  • Straightness inspection

  • Surface quality checking

  • Packaging condition

For international shipments, we use suitable packaging methods to protect aluminum bars from moisture, scratches, and deformation during transportation.

Quality Control of 6063 Aluminum Bar

Quality control is an important part of our aluminum supply service. We understand that customers depend on stable material quality for continuous production.

Our supply management focuses on controlling key factors throughout the process.

Quality Check ItemPurposeInspection Method
Material CompositionConfirm correct aluminum alloyChemical composition analysis
DimensionsEnsure accurate installation and machiningDiameter, thickness, length measurement
Mechanical PropertiesVerify material performanceTensile and hardness testing
Surface ConditionMaintain appearance qualityVisual inspection
Packaging QualityPrevent transportation damageExport packaging inspection

Source: Quality control practices are based on common aluminum industry standards, ASTM aluminum specifications, and customer-specific requirements.

Common Specifications of 6063 Aluminum Bar

We supply 6063 Aluminum Bar in different sizes and conditions according to customer application requirements. Standard products are available, and customized solutions can be arranged for special projects.

Product TypeCommon Specification RangeTypical Applications
6063 Aluminum Round BarDiameter 5mm-300mmMachining parts, supports, decorative components
6063 Aluminum Square Bar5mm×5mm to 200mm×200mmFrames, structures, equipment parts
6063 Aluminum Rectangular BarCustomized sizes availableEngineering and industrial applications
Custom 6063 Aluminum BarBased on drawings or samplesSpecial projects and OEM production

The actual production range depends on alloy condition, order quantity, manufacturing capability, and customer requirements. We recommend confirming technical details before bulk orders.

6063 Aluminum Bar Compared with Other Aluminum Alloys

Choosing the correct aluminum alloy depends on the application. 6063 aluminum is usually selected when surface quality, extrusion performance, and corrosion resistance are important.

AlloyMain CharacteristicsBest Application Areas
6063 Aluminum BarExcellent extrusion performance, smooth surface, good corrosion resistanceArchitecture, profiles, equipment frames
6061 Aluminum BarHigher strength, better machining performanceCNC parts, mechanical components
7075 Aluminum BarVery high strength but higher costAerospace and high-load applications
5052 Aluminum BarExcellent corrosion resistance and good forming abilityMarine and general industrial use

Source: Aluminum Association technical references, ASTM material standards, and general engineering material databases.

Why Choose Us as Your 6063 Aluminum Bar Supplier?

Choosing a reliable aluminum supplier can help customers improve purchasing efficiency and reduce supply risks. At Shandong Hanglv International Trade Co., Ltd., we focus on providing stable aluminum products together with professional international trade support.

Strong Aluminum Supply Chain in China

Our company is located in Shandong Province, one of China's important aluminum production areas.

This location gives us access to strong aluminum industry resources and convenient transportation connections, helping us provide efficient supply solutions for overseas customers.

Wide Range of Aluminum Products

Besides 6063 Aluminum Bar, we also supply:

  • 6061 Aluminum Bar

  • Aluminum Plates

  • Aluminum Tubes

  • Aluminum Profiles

  • Aluminum Coils

  • Aluminum Foils

  • Customized Aluminum Components

This allows customers to simplify purchasing by working with one professional aluminum supplier.

Customized Solutions for Different Industries

Every customer has different requirements. We support customized solutions based on:

  • Material grade

  • Dimensions

  • Surface treatment

  • Processing requirements

  • Delivery schedule

Professional International Delivery Service

We provide complete export support, including product coordination, inspection arrangement, packaging, and transportation planning.

For aluminum bars, we select suitable packaging methods according to product size and destination to reduce risks during international transportation.

Frequently Asked Questions About 6063 Aluminum Bar

1. What is 6063 Aluminum Bar mainly used for?

6063 Aluminum Bar is commonly used for architectural products, industrial frames, automation equipment, furniture components, decorative structures, and customized aluminum applications.

2. What is the difference between 6063 and 6061 aluminum bar?

6063 aluminum bar provides better extrusion performance and surface finish, while 6061 aluminum bar offers higher strength and better machining performance.

3. Can you provide custom 6063 Aluminum Bar sizes?

Yes. We can supply customized dimensions, lengths, surface treatments, and packaging according to customer requirements.

4. Is 6063 aluminum suitable for outdoor use?

Yes. 6063 aluminum provides good corrosion resistance and is widely used in outdoor structures and architectural applications.

5. Do you support international aluminum bar supply?

Yes. We provide international trade services and support customers with product selection, quality inspection, logistics arrangement, and delivery management.

Contact Us for 6063 Aluminum Bar Solutions

At Shandong Hanglv International Trade Co., Ltd., we are committed to supplying reliable aluminum products and customized solutions for global customers.

If you are looking for a trusted 6063 Aluminum Bar Supplier, 6063 Aluminum Round Bar Manufacturer, or long-term aluminum partner in China, we are ready to support your project.

Contact us today to discuss your aluminum requirements and receive a suitable solution.

ONLINE MESSAGE

Please fill in a valid email address
Captcha Can not be empty

RELATED PRODUCTS

No search results found!
Contact

Tel:  +86 15053549810(Ms Zhuang)

        +86 15563845999 (Mr Yu)   

whatsapp: 86150535649810

Email:  beckyzhuang@sdhanglv.com

Address: Huawei Big Data Industrial Park, South of Xinmin Street, Dongjiang Street,Longkou City, Yantai City, Shandong Province

WhatsApp Business

WhatsApp Business

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Accept Reject